Personal Data Protection Notice

THE COMPANY TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P., email: peter.gasperin@siol.net, is the controller of personal data for the website http://bohinj-hotel-gasperin.com/ and all domains related to the company.

TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P. is committed to protecting the provided personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All data provided will be treated with strict confidentiality and will be used only for the purpose for which it was submitted.

TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P. processes and stores personal data of an individual for the purpose for which the individual submitted the data: communication with us, booking of services, inquiries, newsletter subscription.

When dealing with data submitted indirectly and directly, we are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act, which defines the rights, obligations, principles and measures to prevent unconstitutional, unlawful and unjustified interference with the privacy and dignity of an individual in the processing of personal data.

The basis for the collection and processing of personal data is a consent form on the website where a customer enters the information needed for communication/order.

For the purpose of processing an order or inquiry, TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P. stores the following contact personal data: name, surname, email, telephone number, ?

TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P. undertakes not to disclose the data to third parties, outside the EU and EEA, or to international organisations in this area, unless it is in accordance with the applicable law and applies to the cases described in this document.

In order to ensure the usability of this website, TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P. rents services from other companies and providers (IT service providers), which means that your personal data will be processed by providers who host our databases and applications for data processing services, or for sending information requested by you, for providing support services, etc. We will provide such data to external service providers or make data accessible to them only to the extent required for a specific purpose. The collected data will not be used for any other purpose. External service providers of TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P. are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

During the time period of our management of personal data, the individual has the right to view, transcribe, copy, supplement, correct, block and delete personal data in the database in accordance with the applicable law. The individual may exercise this right by sending an email to peter.gasperin@siol.net.

TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P. will safeguard the obtained data and prevent their misuse. Personal data will only be used for the purpose(s) for which the user has given consent. TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P. undertakes to store the collected data only for as long as it is absolutely necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data was collected.

When there is no more need to manage personal data or upon written cancellation by the user (sent to peter.gasperin@siol.net), the data will be deleted or the relevant data carriers will be destroyed.

Users may at any time require an alteration or deletion of their personal data at the email address peter.gasperin@siol.net. The data will be deleted within the shortest possible time.

The user has the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.

Data misuse

We undertake to protect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In case of misuse of data, we will inform you via email, within the shortest possible time and no later than 72 hours of identifying a misuse.

Accountability

The website is set up and maintained with the utmost care. Nevertheless, TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P. cannot guarantee that all information on the website is up-to-date, accurate and correct. All information can be changed without prior notice.

Cookies

Cookies are small files containing information that are temporarily stored on your computer. You are not informed when cookies are installed on your computer. The main purpose of cookies is to enable web servers to recognise your computer and web browser, to adapt the website and provide for ease and speed. Cookies allow us to show you the correct information you are looking for and interested in. By collecting and storing information about your website settings using cookies, we can provide a better website and marketing experience. Cookies do not give us access to your computer, and the information we collect through cookies does not include personal data.

TURIZEM GA?PERIN, PETER GA?PERIN S.P. reserves the right to change its policy of protecting personal data (this document) at any time at its sole discretion.

 

Bohinj, May 25, 2018